Newsbridge™ Privacy Policy

Processing your personal data

Protecting your rights

 

When providing you with access to online resources and services, such as the website https://www.newsbridge.io/ (hereafter the Website), newsbridge SAS may access, collect, store and then process information related to you that identifies you and makes you identifiable (“Your Personal Data”).

newsbridge SAS (hereafter “We”, “Us”) is a simplified joint-stock company incorporated under the laws of France and headquartered at 13 rue de Vanves, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt that qualifies as a “Data Controller” per the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (the “GDPR”).

This privacy policy (“the Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, and more generally to any personal data processing operation under the GDPR that We perform on Your Personal data when You use the Website.

The Policy does not apply to any personal data processing We would undertake per Our client’s instructions. Such processing actions are covered by an ad hoc agreement with said client.

The Policy provides you with details about the processing’s lawfulness, its technicalities and Your rights with regard to said personal data processing.

 

1 – Your data   

 

In order to take steps at your request, We process unique identifiers, your browsing setup details and either personal or professional contact information if you choose to provide us with such information (Your Personal Data).

We process Your Personal Data to provide you with various Website features and for statistical purposes and to answer your requests for contact and other enquiries filed either through the Website’s contact form or using our online chat service (requests for quotation, support enquiries, …)

We therefore collect, store, reuse, display, transfer, alter and make Your Personal Data available for these common legitimate interests of ours and/or for the purpose of answering your voluntarily submitted enquiries and entering into an agreement with you.

Pursuant to the above, you acknowledge and agree no special categories of personal data (also known as “sensitive data”) are needed. You therefore commit to not provide, submit or otherwise include any sensitive data in your requests filed either through our online chat or contact form.

 

2 – What we do with Your Data  

 

Consistent with these purposes, We will process Your Personal Data to provide you with services described above and more generally to contact you in the context of business talks.

We may rely on third party providers for some or all processing operations (for instance: direct messaging providers) of Your Personal Data for the sole purpose of allowing us to deliver services described above.

Where Your Personal Data needs to be transferred to a third-party based in a foreign country not recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection, We take all necessary measures to protect Your Personal Data at all times during processing operations carried out abroad. This may include electing providers with certain certifications, choosing alternative processing locations and/or using dedicated contractual implements binding on said providers.

In any case, Your Personal Data will only be processed and retained for the period of time necessary for Us to answer your enquiries, provide you with details about Our business and opportunities and possibly enter into an agreement.

 

3 – Your rights and the protection of Your data  

 

You may file any request for information regarding the protection of Your Personal Data and exercise your rights (including opposing, accessing, rectifying  and erasing) directly with Us by sending a message to:

legal@newsbridge.io

In any case, you remain eligible to filing a claim before the national authority:

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct